Allantoin
Is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant. Chemically synthesized bulk allantoin is natural-identical, safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials, and meets CTFA and JSCI requirements. [2] Over 10,000 patents reference allantoin. [3] Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promotion of cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.[4] It is frequently present in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral hygiene products, in shampoos, lipsticks, anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.
Vitamin A
The vitamin necessary for healthy skin. A serious lack or excess intake can cause dry, rough skin, among other problems. Synthetic vitamin A-like compounds called retinoids, such as tretinoin, applied directly to the skin have been used to treat acne and skin wrinkling and mottled pigmentation caused by chronic sun exposure. Used systemically, retinoids such as isotretinoin (Accutane) and etretinate treat acne and help to prevent skin cancer in those at very high risk.
Vitamin C
Also known by its chemical name (ascorbic acid), this vitamin plays an important role in healing wounds in the skin and in preventing scurvy. There is evidence that applying topical vitamin C will help "rejuvenate" the skin and make it appear younger by activating the oxidizing influences to which the skin is subjected. For Vitamin-C skin care, click here.
Vitamin D
Vitamin D is formed in the body in part by interaction with sun light. Vitamin D is considered to be an antioxidant and anticarcinogen, and may play a role in skin pigmentation. Since it can be absorbed by the skin, applying this vitamin topically can have an effect on skin's health. Vitamin D is toxic in large amounts, and megadoses should be avoided. Sunbathing, however, will not result in an overdose.
Vitamin E
Vitamin E is an antioxidant. It can help prevent free radical damage. Based on the observation that skin damage caused by the sun and other environmental agents are induced by free radicals, there is the possibility that vitamin E may be effective in preventing skin damage. It is being used in more and more skin preparations as a way to fend off this damage.
Alpha-hydroxy
Acids are naturally occurring acids, derived from the sugars in particular plants. Some examples are Glycolic Acid (Sugar Cane), Lactic Acid (Milk), Tartaric Acid (Grapes), Citric Acid (Citrus Fruits), Malic Acid (Apples), and Mandelic Acid (Bitter Almonds). These acids work at the very base of the stratum corneum, dissolving the cement that holds dead skin cells together. This increases cell turnover and influences the structure of new stratum corneum being made. This results in skin that is more flexible, more smooth, and more even in tone. At greater concentrations (12%-20%), deeper dermal effects, such as higher amounts of mucopolysaccharides and collagen and increased skin thickness, are observed. Eventually, alpha hydroxy acids will produce skin that is softer, smoother, less wrinkled, less dehydrated, and more even in skin tone.
Salicylic Acid
Regarded as the best on acne-prone and sensitive skin types. The pore-cleansing properties of salicylic acid make it a more effective comedone fighter. Those with sensitive skin who cannot tolerate alpha hydroxy acids may find that they are able to use salicylic acid with good results. However, alpha hydroxy acid's penetration into the deeper layers of the skin produce better anti-wrinkle and anti-aging benefits.
Retinol
is pure and active Vitamin A. Another well known, synthetic form of Vitamin A is tretinoin, better known as Retin-A®. Vitamin A is one of the few substances with a small enough molecular structure to penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers of the skin where collagen and elastin reside. This allows it to repair and stimulate collagen and elastin, creating firmer, smoother skin. This is a good alternative for those with sensitive skin who cannot tolerate tretinoin.
Omega-3
Fatty acids are considered essential fatty acids, which means that they are essential to human health but cannot be manufactured by the body. For this reason, omega-3 fatty acids must be obtained from food. Omega-3 fatty acids can be found in fish and certain plant oils. It is important to maintain an appropriate balance of omega-3 and omega-6 (another essential fatty acid) in the diet as these two substances work together to promote health. Also known as polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids play a crucial role in brain function as well as normal growth and development
Vitamin F (a.k.a. Lionelic Acid)
A fatty acid - increases the growth promoting factor; necessary for healthy skin and hair. Helps maintain resilience and lubrication to the skin and hair.
Vitamin F is regarded as one of the essential fatty acids, this vitamin helps form the membranes that protect the skin cells, preventing the formation of dry, rough and scaly skin.
Potassium sorbate
Potassium sorbate is a polyunsaturated fatty acid salt.
Potassium sorbate is used to inhibit molds, yeasts, and fungi in many foods, such as cheese, wine, and baked goods. It is the potassium salt of sorbic acid.
Borage seed oil (borago officinalis)
Pressed from the seeds of the beautiful Borage plant (Borago officinalis), Borage Seed Oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications. Borage Seed Oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source! GLA is an Omega-6 fatty acid, an essential fatty acid. Omega-6 fatty acids cannot be produced in our bodies, but must be obtained from food sources. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for brain function, regulation of metabolism, and for the growth and health of bones, hair, and skin.
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Calendula and witch hazel, traditionally known as two of the best natural healers, are astringents. This group of plants contains tannins compounds that react with proteins to produce a contracting and tightening effect on tissues to which they are applied
Butylated hydroxytoluene
(BHT) is a fat-soluble organic compound primarily used as an antioxidant food additive (E number E321).
Hyaluronan
(also called hyaluronic acid or hyaluronate) is a non-sulfated glycosaminoglycan distributed widely throughout connective, epithelial, and neural tissues. It is one of the chief components of the extracellular matrix, contributes significantly to cell proliferation and migration, and may also be involved in the progression of some malignant tumors. The average 70kg man has roughly 15 grams of hyaluronan in his body, one third of which is turned over (degraded and synthesised) every day.
Evening primrose oil (EPO)
contains an omega-6 essential fatty acid, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is felt to be the active ingredient. EPO has been studied in a wide variety of disorders, particularly those affected by metabolic products of essential fatty acids. However, high-quality evidence for its use in most conditions is still lacking.
Urea
As one of the major soluble substances of the stratum corneum, urea has a growing importance in dermatological therapy and cosmetics. Diseases such as atopic dermatitis or clinical dry skin are marked by a deficiency of urea. Urea is of significance for the hydration of the stratum corneum. Normal skin contains approximately one percent urea. Furthermore, urea has keratolytic and pruritus-easing properties and may be incorporated as an active ingredient in moisturizers due to its humectant properties.
Arachidonic Acid
An essential, unsaturated, 20 carbon fatty acid that humans use to synthesize regulatory molecules such as prostaglandins and thromboxanes.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids AHAs,
or alpha-hydroxy acids, are acids that are used as ingredients in skincare, that help to remove dead skin cells from the surface layer of the skin. Some of them (although not all of them) are derived from fruit, so AHAs are sometimes referred to as "fruit acids".
Lavender – anti inflammatory, antiseptic, and skin regeneration, treatment of burns.
German Chamomile – Excellent for reducing pains and inflammation, and itchy skin condition.
Tea Tree – Prevention and cure of bacterial infection, acne treatment and antifungal.
Myrrh – Anti-inflammatory, promotes skin repair, treatment of wrinkles and pimples
Frankincense – Treatment of dry skin and wrinkles
Ylang Ylang – Anti inflammatory and fragrance
Neroli – Treatment of Skin effected by broken blood vessels
Petit Grain - Treatment of acne and oily skin
Lime – Treatment of oily skin
Lemon – Antiseptic and antifungal
Bergamot – Helps to smooth skin
Cypress – Treating cellulite
Lemon Grass – Antifungal and blood circulation
Eucalypyus – Muscular aches and antibacterial
Immortelle – Scars and bruisers
Jasmine – Fragrance, anti inflammatory
Juniper – Very effective for treating oily skin
Patchouli – Treatment of itchy skin
Rose – Softens and restores skin youthfulness, good for dry and red skin
Rosemary – Blood circulation, aches and pains
Sage – Treatment of dry and itchy skin
Benzoin – Treatment of skin infection, itchy skin, excellent natural preservative
Vanilla – Mostly for fragrance